Privacy policy

Introduction

The HS2 Construction Commissioner is a Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998. This means that we are responsible for how and why your personal information is used.

We are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with the Data Protection Act and any other relevant privacy laws. We have provided this Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

Collection and use of personal information

You provide us with the information we collect and use about you. If you ask us to look into an unresolved issue with HS2 Ltd we will ask them to provide us with their side of the story. They will provide any relevant information about you and your complaint(s).

We will take care of your personal data and will only use it to process your enquiry or investigate your complaint and to help us improve service quality. Following completion of the complaint investigation, summary information may be used for reporting as part of the Commissioner’s reporting role but reports will contain no sensitive or personal information.

Retention and deletion policy

When you provide us with your personal information we will only retain it for as long as we need to, to make sure that we have dealt with all aspects of your enquiry or complaint. In practice, this means that we will keep your name and address for a minimum of six months if you make an enquiry.

If we are dealing with your complaint we will keep your personal information for a maximum of 12 months after your case has been closed except by agreement with you. All personal information held by us will be deleted in a structured, secure and timely manner.

Disclosure of your personal information

In order to process your complaint we may need to disclose some personal information you send us to HS2 Ltd. We may then need to disclose it to a third party such as a local authority, to help us determine the case.  We will only do this if you have given us permission.

To help us process our work we have contracts with companies who provide us with services such as IT support. Where they process your data for us our contract with them makes clear that they must hold it securely and only use it as we instruct them to. If your case raises issues which we think might be more appropriate for a third party, we will only pass your information on with your consent.

If you need to contact us please email ‘complaints[at]hs2-cc.org.uk or write to: HS2 Construction Commissioner [ref. EWA], St Mary’s Green, Tattersall Way, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 3TU.

For further information on the Data Protection Act 1998 please visit the following website: http://www.ico.org.uk [the Information Commissioner]

Advertisements